Privacy Policy

ECT Finance Limited ACN 619 944 099 (ECT Finance, we, us or our) is committed to protecting your personal information.

We provide equity lending facilities, vendor finance and structuring solutions to businesses and investors. In undertaking our functions and activities, we may handle individuals’ personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and how to contact us if you have any further queries about how we do this. This Policy does not apply to how we handle personal information about our employees. This Policy outlines the kinds of information we collect, how we collect your information and how we use your information.

We comply with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), except where the Act does not require this. The APPs regulate how to handle personal information throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

IN THIS POLICY

  • ‘credit information’ means personal information such as identification information of an individual, details of any past or present consumer and commercial credit arrangements an individual may have with a credit provider, an individual’s repayment history, financial hardship information about the individual, a statement that an information request has been made in relation to the individual by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer, the type of consumer credit or commercial credit and the amount of credit sought in an application made that has been made by the individual to a credit provider and in connection with which the provider has made an information request in relation to the individual, default information about the individual, payment information about the individual, new arrangement information about the individual, court proceedings information about the individual, personal insolvency information about the individual, publicly available information about an individual’s credit worthiness, information derived by credit reporting bodies determining whether a serious credit infringement has been committed by the individual.
  • ‘personal information’ means information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • ‘sensitive information’ refers to:
  • personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade and professional memberships, sexual orientation or criminal record;
  • health information about a person; or
  • genetic or biometric information.

1 What kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information that we may collect include the following:

  • your full name and contact details;
  • information that can help us identify you, such as your date of birth, driver’s license number, passport details and residential details; and
  • details of your shareholdings.

2 How we collect and hold your personal information

To the extent required by the Act:

  • we will not collect personal information about you unless that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities; and
  • we will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

In addition, we may collect information from a third party, such as:

  • third party who is our agent, partner, stakeholder or contractor;
  • debt collectors;
  • our financial advisers, legal advisers or auditors; and
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, administrator, trustee and accountant).

We will collect your personal information only from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so or we are otherwise required or at liberty to do so by or under law.

3 How we use your personal information

Some of the purposes for collecting your personal information include:

  • establishing your identity and assessing your eligibility for our products or services;
  • assisting you with the preparation of your loan application and your loan agreement with us;
  • contacting you, for example, when we need to tell you important information. This may include reminders of your obligations under an agreement with us;
  • assisting you with your questions or complaints;
  • enforcing any agreements and/or contracts you have with us (including enforcing a charge we have);
  • subscribing for shares on your behalf;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • registering a charge pursuant to the Personal Property Securities Act 2009; and
  • conducting our business activities in a professional and efficient manner.

If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may be unable to respond to your inquiries or supply you with credit. 

We may disclose personal information to our service providers to facilitate our provision of products or services.

4 How we store your personal information

The protection of personal information is a priority for us. Any hard copy documents and electronic client data are stored securely, and access is limited to our staff and authorised representatives. 

To the extent required by the Act, we will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Act.

We are committed to maintaining:

  • safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorised use, disclosure, access, interference, modification, destruction and accidental loss. All personal information we hold is dealt with in accordance with the APPs;
  • industry standards for the security and protection of information. Personal information is stored securely and access is restricted to authorised personnel only. Our computer systems require access passwords, and these are kept secure by our personnel; and
  • internal policies on management of personal information and staff training to ensure compliance with these policies. All our staff members are required to read this policy and understand their responsibilities regarding personal information. 

5 How to access and correct your personal information

Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed) and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information that we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We ask that you tell us of any changes to the personal information we hold about you. You may notify us (our privacy officer’s contact details appear at the end of this policy) at any time to request that your personal information is amended or updated. We will then take reasonable steps to correct the information in the manner requested.

If we consider that the personal information we retain does not require amendment, we will annotate the request on our files.

6 When we receive information we didn’t ask for

We may receive information about you when we have not requested it. If we think this information is needed, we’ll store it securely, just like the rest of your information. Otherwise, we’ll destroy that information as soon as practicable. 

7 Collecting sensitive information

We typically do not collect sensitive information about you or others. We may collect such information where you consent to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Alternatively, we may collect such information if the collection is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order or another exception applies under the Act.

8 Marketing

Unless we obtain your consent, we will not use or disclose your personal for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

9 Transferring information overseas

We may transfer personal information to our service providers who may have cloud-based facilities that utilise computer servers located overseas. If we transfer personal information in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the disclosed personal information.

10 Questions or complaints

We are committed to constantly reviewing our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] if you have any questions or complaints about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. We will acknowledge your question or complaint as soon as possible and will seek to address any question or complaint within 14 days after that.

Australian Information Commissioner’s Office. We will work together with the Information Commissioner’s Office to resolve the issues between us.

The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office are as follows:

Street address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)

TTY: 133 677 followed by 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: [email protected] 

Further information about privacy and your rights can be obtained at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au. 

11 Notifiable data breaches

If there is a loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act.

12 Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find our up-to-date Privacy Policy posted on our website from time to time.

13 Our Website

When you use our website, we can identify your web browser, but we do not identify you. We may use web browser data for website optimisation purposes.

We use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a text file placed on your computer, to either improve the functionality of the website or help us analyse how users use our website. We do not link back to your identity from the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your device’s IP address). If you do not wish us to use cookies, you can configure the browser settings of your computer or your devices for that purpose.

14 Contact us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, or about the way we manage your personal information, you can:

  • Write to us at: PO Box 482, South Yarra, Victoria 3141
  • Telephone our offices on 03 9849 6203; or
  • Click Contact Us on our website.

Privacy Officer  

Adam Giles

Email: [email protected]